Our Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and its Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information as defined in the Act we collect, handle use or disclose after 12 March 2014.

What is personal information?

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

See the Act for full details of what is and is not included.

What information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services and/or products we are providing, but generally can include:

  • Your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;
  • Details relating to your employment (if applicable) or your previous employment;
  • Your date of birth and gender;
  • Information relevant to our products and/or services;
  • Any relevant payment or billing information, (including but not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address).

How and why we collect personal information

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on them for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insureds that they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, healthcare workers and publicly available sources, etc.

We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. These include, insurance broking, claims management, risk management consulting, other forms of insurance services (including underwriting and reinsurance), employee benefits, superannuation and investment advisory services.

We also use it to help develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

How we use and disclose personal information

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients' affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law. We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. For example, in arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process.

We also provide your information to purchasers of our business and related companies.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use or disclose it.

If the required personal information is not provided, any involved third parties or we may not be able to provide appropriate services.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above.

If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Security of your personal information

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the Internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

Accuracy of and Access to your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate, complete and up to date, whenever it is used, collected or disclosed.

Throughout our dealings with you we will take reasonable steps to confirm the details of your personal information we hold and ask you if there are any changes required.

The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we rely on you to:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information you become aware of;
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

You are entitled to access your personal information if you wish and request correction if required except in some exceptional circumstances provided by in law.

Our Website

You are able to visit our website without providing any personal information. We will only collect personal information through our websites with your prior knowledge for example where you submit an enquiry or application online.

Email addresses are only collected if you send us a message and will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use may identify individual users.

  • Cookies can either be "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user's convenience.
  • Session cookies are short-lived and are held on your browser's memory only for the duration of your session; they are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.
  • We may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise your current visit to our websites or assist with analytical information on site visits.
  • Most internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Complaints regarding the handling of your personal information

If you believe:

  • your privacy may have been prejudiced;
  • we or our representatives have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or an APP code.

then you have the right to make a complaint about the matter.

In the first instance, your complaint should be addressed in writing to us (see How to contact us and opt out rights section for contact details). We will investigate the matters raised by you and respond directly to you.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, or you have not received a response from us of any kind to your complaint within 30 days, you should refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in accordance with the Act.

OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

Opting out

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate), you can opt out by contacting us.

If you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:

PHONE NO:(02) 49 422 244
FAX: (02) 49 422 233
Or you may write to us at:
Hirtes Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd
35 Alexander Parade
Charlestown NSW 2290

Or click through to our Contact Us page.

Your Consent

By asking us to assist with your Insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about Privacy. If you have any concerns or Complaints, please contact Peter D. Hirtes by email at admin@hirtes.com.au.

  • Helping protect your financial security

  • Helping protect your financial security

  • Helping protect your financial security

  • Helping protect your financial security

Protect your lifestyle and financial security with Hirtes Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd . Family owned and operated, we have been providing professional insurance broking services since 1982. We can assist you with all aspects of general insurance. From setting up policies to submitting a claim, we will take care of your insurance priorities every step of the way.

Based in Charlestown, NSW, Hirtes Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd is proud to assist clients throughout Australia and the international arena.

LocalSearch